- Wolf Awareness Week
Wolf Awareness Week
The Timber Wolf Alliance announces Wolf Awareness Week, running from October 15-21, 2017 to educate people about the wolf population in and around Michigan and Wisconsin. Biologists believe that more than 5,500 gray wolves remain in the lower 48 states. Currently, populations exist in Alaska, Montana, Wyoming, Idaho, Minnesota,Wisconsin and Michigan. According to Defenders of Wildlife, Alaska's wolf population is estimated to be between 7,000 and 12,000. The low number may be because of hunters.
10 Intersting Facts About Wolves
- Similar to some domestic dogs, wolves are afraid of the unfamiliar; and they will run away from unknown visitors, rather than bark.
- Wolves are the largest members of the Caidae family which includes domestic dogs, coyotes dingoes and types of foxes.
- Wolves have blue eyes at birth. They'll turn yellow by the time they are eight months old.
- Wolves have 200 million scent cells allowing them to smell over one mile away. Humans have 5 million scent cells.
- A wolf can run between 20-40 MPH - but only for a limited time.
- Wolves howl to speak with other members of the wolf pack: to alert them of rival wolf packs; to attract mates or for hunting purposes.
- While wolves will eat hares and other small prey, their preferred targets are ungulates, large hoofed animals such as deer, caribou and elk. This is why homeowners should sprinkle wolf urine on landscapes to keep deer away from gardens.
- Wolves live, travel and hunt in packs of 7 to 8 animals on average.
- The gray wolf is a habitat generalist, and can occur in deserts, grasslands, forests and arctic tundras.
Wolves spend about 8 or 10 hours every day moving through their home range.
Wolves have been known to attack livestock animals such as chickens. Livestock managers should install chew-proof chicken fencing to stop wolves from jumping or digging their way into the chicken coop or pastured farm.
Follow the conversation on Deerbusters' Facebook (@Deerbusters) using hashtag #WolfAwareness.